Tampa vs Palm Beach Atlantic (1/21/2017 at West Palm Beach, Fla.)
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Play Analysis
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Tampa vs. Palm Beach Atlantic
1/21/2017 4:00 p.m. at West Palm Beach, Fla.
Tampa 62 (13-6, 6-4)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
02Duke Shelton*4-60-08-133710316050040
05Alberto Moreno*0-30-12-200032321012
11Marcel Robinson*3-80-20-003306020020
13Mekhi Biffle*2-102-60-013426020036
23Austin Rettig*5-123-74-4224317211040
00Freddy Ibrahim3-92-60-003338421432
21Anthony Gamble2-42-41-201127000120
TEAM347
Totals19-529-2615-2192332166291435200
FG %1st Half: 7-2626.9%2nd Half: 12-2646.2%Game: 19-5236.5%Deadball
Rebounds
3,1
3FG %1st Half: 1-812.5%2nd Half: 8-1844.4%Game: 9-2634.6%
FT %1st Half: 7-887.5%2nd Half: 8-1361.5%Game: 15-2171.4%
Palm Beach Atlantic 72 (8-9, 4-6)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
21Malek BarberF5-100-10-0628110510335
24Grant GullettF6-80-01-3314313100128
11Michael StonesG2-40-00-201134110018
12Bakari WarthenG6-141-52-6156215141031
04Lucas MoralesF/C1-41-30-107743021222
03Matthew Johnson1-10-02-201104110111
20Trey Koonce0-10-10-00110000005
23Shavanno Cooper0-10-10-004430030020
25Dakota Zinser8-135-72-2044323000028
33Milos Kostic0-30-20-00000000002
TEAM213
Totals29-597-207-16122739197291227200
FG %1st Half: 16-2955.2%2nd Half: 13-3043.3%Game: 29-5949.2%Deadball
Rebounds
3
3FG %1st Half: 6-1346.2%2nd Half: 1-714.3%Game: 7-2035.0%
FT %1st Half: 0-20.0%2nd Half: 7-1450.0%Game: 7-1643.8%
Officials: Tyrone Archie, Kennith Johnson, Aaron Chambliss
Technical Fouls: Tampa-None. Palm Beach Atlantic-None.
Rubin Arena, West Palm Beach, Fla. Attendance: 167
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
UT1842015
Tampa224062
PBA441914427
Palm Beach Atlantic383472
Last FG - UT 2nd-02:31,PBA 2nd-00:16.Score Tied - 1 times
Largest lead - UT by 7 2nd-07:50, PBA by 22 1st-05:00Lead Changed - 5 times
UT led for 07:52. PBA led for 30:52. Game was tied for 01:16.
Play-by-Play
Tampa vs. Palm Beach Atlantic
1/21/2017 4:00 p.m. at West Palm Beach, Fla.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Palm Beach AtlanticTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Tampa
19:390-2V 2GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by ROBINSON,MARCEL
MISS (LAYUP) by BARBER,MALEK19:31
REBOUND (OFF) by BARBER,MALEK19:31
MISS LAYUP by BARBER,MALEK19:29REBOUND (DEF) by BIFFLE,MEKHI
19:11TURNOVR by SHELTON,DUKE
STEAL by BARBER,MALEK19:09
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by STONES,MICHAEL19:062-2T 1
ASSIST by BARBER,MALEK19:03
REBOUND (DEF) by MORALES,LUCAS18:47MISS JUMPER by RETTIG,AUSTIN
MISS (LAYUP) by WARTHEN,BAKARI18:36
REBOUND (OFF) by Team18:36
18:35FOUL by SHELTON,DUKE(P1T1)
MISS LAYUP by BARBER,MALEK18:25BLOCK by MORENO,ALBERTO
REBOUND (OFF) by Team18:25
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by WARTHEN,BAKARI18:114-2H 2
BLOCK by WARTHEN,BAKARI17:53MISS LAYUP by ROBINSON,MARCEL
17:53REBOUND (OFF) by SHELTON,DUKE
REBOUND (DEF) by MORALES,LUCAS17:43MISS 3PTR by MORENO,ALBERTO
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by STONES,MICHAEL17:316-2H 4
REBOUND (DEF) by MORALES,LUCAS17:12MISS JUMPER by BIFFLE,MEKHI
MISS (3PTR) by MORALES,LUCAS16:55
REBOUND (OFF) by BARBER,MALEK16:55
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by BARBER,MALEK16:508-2H 6
FOUL by STONES,MICHAEL(P1T1)16:35
16:358-3H 5GOOD FT SHOT by MORENO,ALBERTO
16:358-4H 4GOOD FT SHOT by MORENO,ALBERTO
FOUL by WARTHEN,BAKARI(P1T2)16:22
TURNOVR by WARTHEN,BAKARI16:22
REBOUND (DEF) by STONES,MICHAEL16:08MISS 3PTR by ROBINSON,MARCEL
GOOD 3PTR by WARTHEN,BAKARI15:4711-4H 7
ASSIST by GULLETT,GRANT15:47
15:19TURNOVR by MORENO,ALBERTO
STEAL by BARBER,MALEK15:17
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by GULLETT,GRANT15:1113-4H 9
ASSIST by WARTHEN,BAKARI15:11
BLOCK by MORALES,LUCAS14:55MISS LAYUP by SHELTON,DUKE
14:55REBOUND (OFF) by SHELTON,DUKE
TIMEOUT by Team14:53
For Palm Beach Atlantic:04,12,23,24,2514:53
14:53SUB IN IBRAHIM,FREDDY
14:53SUB OUT MORENO,ALBERTO
REBOUND (DEF) by COOPER,SHAVANNO14:52MISS 3PTR by RETTIG,AUSTIN
14:37FOUL by BIFFLE,MEKHI(P1T2)
MISS (FT) by WARTHEN,BAKARI14:37
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team14:37
MISS FT SHOT by WARTHEN,BAKARI14:37REBOUND (DEF) by BIFFLE,MEKHI
14:1113-6H 7GOOD (Paint) DUNK by SHELTON,DUKE
TURNOVR by WARTHEN,BAKARI13:58
For Palm Beach Atlantic:03,04,21,23,2513:58
REBOUND (DEF) by MORALES,LUCAS13:46MISS LAYUP by ROBINSON,MARCEL
GOOD 3PTR by ZINSER,DAKOTA13:2916-6H 10
REBOUND (DEF) by COOPER,SHAVANNO13:05MISS JUMPER by BIFFLE,MEKHI
TURNOVR by MORALES,LUCAS12:53
FOUL by ZINSER,DAKOTA(P1T3)12:42
SUB IN GULLETT,GRANT12:42
SUB OUT MORALES,LUCAS12:42
12:35TURNOVR by ROBINSON,MARCEL
STEAL by BARBER,MALEK12:33
TURNOVR by JOHNSON,MATTHEW12:20
12:18STEAL by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
REBOUND (DEF) by ZINSER,DAKOTA12:13MISS 3PTR by BIFFLE,MEKHI
12:05SUB IN GAMBLE,ANTHONY
12:05SUB OUT ROBINSON,MARCEL
GOOD 3PTR by ZINSER,DAKOTA12:0319-6H 13
ASSIST by BARBER,MALEK12:03
11:35TURNOVR by RETTIG,AUSTIN
TIMEOUT by Team11:35
For Palm Beach Atlantic:11,12,20,21,2411:35
FOUL by STONES,MICHAEL(P2T4)11:09
TURNOVR by STONES,MICHAEL11:09
REBOUND (DEF) by WARTHEN,BAKARI10:46MISS 3PTR by GAMBLE,ANTHONY



Tampa vs. Palm Beach Atlantic
1/21/2017 4:00 p.m. at West Palm Beach, Fla.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Palm Beach AtlanticTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Tampa
MISS 3PTR by WARTHEN,BAKARI10:20REBOUND (DEF) by Team
SUB IN ZINSER,DAKOTA10:20
SUB OUT STONES,MICHAEL10:20
10:02TURNOVR by BIFFLE,MEKHI
10:02SUB IN ROBINSON,MARCEL
10:02SUB OUT GAMBLE,ANTHONY
SUB IN COOPER,SHAVANNO10:02
SUB OUT BARBER,MALEK10:02
SUB IN MORALES,LUCAS10:02
SUB OUT KOONCE,TREY10:02
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by WARTHEN,BAKARI09:3621-6H 15
09:2021-8H 13GOOD JUMPER by RETTIG,AUSTIN
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by GULLETT,GRANT08:5323-8H 15
FOUL by GULLETT,GRANT(P1T5)08:31
SUB IN BARBER,MALEK08:31
SUB OUT GULLETT,GRANT08:31
REBOUND (DEF) by MORALES,LUCAS08:28MISS JUMPER by BIFFLE,MEKHI
GOOD 3PTR by ZINSER,DAKOTA08:1326-8H 18
07:41MISS (3PTR) by ROBINSON,MARCEL
07:41REBOUND (OFF) by BIFFLE,MEKHI
FOUL by BARBER,MALEK(P1T6)07:33
TIMEOUT by Team07:33
SUB IN JOHNSON,MATTHEW07:33
SUB OUT WARTHEN,BAKARI07:33
REBOUND (DEF) by ZINSER,DAKOTA07:14MISS JUMPER by RETTIG,AUSTIN
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by ZINSER,DAKOTA07:0528-8H 20
FOUL by MORALES,LUCAS(P1T7)06:36
06:3628-9H 19GOOD FT SHOT by RETTIG,AUSTIN
SUB IN GULLETT,GRANT06:36
SUB OUT MORALES,LUCAS06:36
06:36SUB IN MORENO,ALBERTO
06:36SUB OUT IBRAHIM,FREDDY
06:36SUB IN IBRAHIM,FREDDY
06:36SUB OUT BIFFLE,MEKHI
06:3628-10H 18GOOD FT SHOT by RETTIG,AUSTIN
06:20FOUL by MORENO,ALBERTO(P1T3)
GOOD 3PTR by ZINSER,DAKOTA06:1731-10H 21
ASSIST by JOHNSON,MATTHEW06:17
06:0031-12H 19GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by ROBINSON,MARCEL
TURNOVR by BARBER,MALEK05:49
05:47STEAL by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
05:46TURNOVR by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
STEAL by JOHNSON,MATTHEW05:46
TIMEOUT by Team05:46
SUB IN WARTHEN,BAKARI05:46
SUB OUT JOHNSON,MATTHEW05:46
FOUL by COOPER,SHAVANNO(P1T8)05:41
TURNOVR by COOPER,SHAVANNO05:41
05:30MISS (LAYUP) by MORENO,ALBERTO
05:30REBOUND (OFF) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by Team05:20MISS LAYUP by MORENO,ALBERTO
GOOD 3PTR by ZINSER,DAKOTA05:0034-12H 22
ASSIST by BARBER,MALEK05:00
04:4334-14H 20GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by ROBINSON,MARCEL
04:43ASSIST by MORENO,ALBERTO
MISS 3PTR by WARTHEN,BAKARI04:31REBOUND (DEF) by ROBINSON,MARCEL
FOUL by GULLETT,GRANT(P2T9)04:12
SUB IN MORALES,LUCAS04:12
SUB OUT COOPER,SHAVANNO04:12
SUB IN KOONCE,TREY04:12
SUB OUT GULLETT,GRANT04:12
04:1234-15H 19GOOD FT SHOT by SHELTON,DUKE
04:1234-16H 18GOOD FT SHOT by SHELTON,DUKE
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by ZINSER,DAKOTA03:5336-16H 20
REBOUND (DEF) by ZINSER,DAKOTA03:39MISS 3PTR by RETTIG,AUSTIN
MISS LAYUP by WARTHEN,BAKARI03:16REBOUND (DEF) by SHELTON,DUKE
03:0736-19H 17GOOD 3PTR by RETTIG,AUSTIN
03:07ASSIST by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
MISS 3PTR by KOONCE,TREY02:50REBOUND (DEF) by ROBINSON,MARCEL
02:40TURNOVR by ROBINSON,MARCEL
STEAL by MORALES,LUCAS02:38


Tampa vs. Palm Beach Atlantic
1/21/2017 4:00 p.m. at West Palm Beach, Fla.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: Palm Beach AtlanticTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Tampa
02:37FOUL by MORENO,ALBERTO(P1T4)
TIMEOUT by Team02:37
For Palm Beach Atlantic:03,04,12,21,2302:37
02:37SUB IN BIFFLE,MEKHI
02:37SUB OUT MORENO,ALBERTO
TURNOVR by MORALES,LUCAS02:19
02:18STEAL by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
FOUL by MORALES,LUCAS(P2T10)01:57
01:57MISS (FT) by SHELTON,DUKE
01:57REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
SUB IN KOSTIC,MILOS01:57
SUB OUT MORALES,LUCAS01:57
01:5736-20H 16GOOD FT SHOT by SHELTON,DUKE
MISS 3PTR by COOPER,SHAVANNO01:45REBOUND (DEF) by SHELTON,DUKE
REBOUND (DEF) by WARTHEN,BAKARI01:26MISS LAYUP by SHELTON,DUKE
MISS (3PTR) by KOSTIC,MILOS01:19
REBOUND (OFF) by BARBER,MALEK01:19
GOOD (Paint) TIPIN by BARBER,MALEK01:1438-20H 18
REBOUND (DEF) by JOHNSON,MATTHEW00:52MISS LAYUP by BIFFLE,MEKHI
MISS JUMPER by KOSTIC,MILOS00:42REBOUND (DEF) by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
00:2538-22H 16GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
MISS 3PTR by KOSTIC,MILOS00:01REBOUND (DEF) by Team
00:00
Tampa 22, Palm Beach Atlantic 38
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
10
20
1
6
0
6
0
0
2
19
Score tied - 1
Lead changes - 1
Tampa
Palm Beach Atlantic
Tampa vs. Palm Beach Atlantic
1/21/2017 4:00 p.m. at West Palm Beach, Fla.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Palm Beach AtlanticTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Tampa
MISS LAYUP by MORALES,LUCAS19:38REBOUND (DEF) by SHELTON,DUKE
19:2638-24H 14GOOD (Paint) DUNK by SHELTON,DUKE
MISS LAYUP by STONES,MICHAEL19:14REBOUND (DEF) by ROBINSON,MARCEL
18:5938-27H 11GOOD 3PTR by RETTIG,AUSTIN
18:59ASSIST by MORENO,ALBERTO
TIMEOUT by Team18:49
TIMEOUT by Team18:49
SUB IN ZINSER,DAKOTA18:49
SUB OUT STONES,MICHAEL18:49
MISS 3PTR by MORALES,LUCAS18:42REBOUND (DEF) by RETTIG,AUSTIN
REBOUND (DEF) by MORALES,LUCAS18:14MISS LAYUP by ROBINSON,MARCEL
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by BARBER,MALEK18:0340-27H 13
17:5140-30H 10GOOD 3PTR by BIFFLE,MEKHI
17:51ASSIST by MORENO,ALBERTO
17:42FOUL by MORENO,ALBERTO(P1T1)
MISS (FT) by WARTHEN,BAKARI17:42
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team17:42
17:42For Tampa:00,02,13,21,23
MISS FT SHOT by WARTHEN,BAKARI17:42REBOUND (DEF) by SHELTON,DUKE
17:29MISS (3PTR) by BIFFLE,MEKHI
17:29REBOUND (OFF) by Team
17:20TURNOVR by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
STEAL by MORALES,LUCAS17:18
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by GULLETT,GRANT17:1542-30H 12
ASSIST by BARBER,MALEK17:15
16:50MISS (3PTR) by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
16:50REBOUND (OFF) by SHELTON,DUKE
16:44FOUL by SHELTON,DUKE(P1T2)
16:44TURNOVR by SHELTON,DUKE
SUB IN STONES,MICHAEL16:44
SUB OUT WARTHEN,BAKARI16:44
SUB IN COOPER,SHAVANNO16:44
SUB OUT MORALES,LUCAS16:44
MISS LAYUP by BARBER,MALEK16:18BLOCK by RETTIG,AUSTIN
16:18REBOUND (DEF) by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
FOUL by STONES,MICHAEL(P3T1)16:12
16:1242-31H 11GOOD FT SHOT by SHELTON,DUKE
16:1242-32H 10GOOD FT SHOT by SHELTON,DUKE
15:48FOUL by BIFFLE,MEKHI(P1T3)
TIMEOUT by Team15:48
For Palm Beach Atlantic:04,12,21,23,2515:48
15:42FOUL by RETTIG,AUSTIN(P2T4)
TURNOVR by WARTHEN,BAKARI15:40
15:39STEAL by GAMBLE,ANTHONY
FOUL by MORALES,LUCAS(P3T2)15:37
15:37MISS (FT) by SHELTON,DUKE
15:37REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
15:37MISS (FT) by SHELTON,DUKE
15:37REBOUND (OFF) by RETTIG,AUSTIN
REBOUND (DEF) by MORALES,LUCAS15:33MISS TIPIN by RETTIG,AUSTIN
MISS LAYUP by ZINSER,DAKOTA15:11REBOUND (DEF) by SHELTON,DUKE
14:5142-35H 7GOOD 3PTR by GAMBLE,ANTHONY
14:51ASSIST by RETTIG,AUSTIN
MISS JUMPER by ZINSER,DAKOTA14:38REBOUND (DEF) by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
FOUL by WARTHEN,BAKARI(P2T3)14:21
14:2142-36H 6GOOD FT SHOT by GAMBLE,ANTHONY
For Palm Beach Atlantic:03,21,23,24,2514:21
REBOUND (DEF) by COOPER,SHAVANNO14:21MISS FT SHOT by GAMBLE,ANTHONY
TURNOVR by COOPER,SHAVANNO14:01
13:59TURNOVR by SHELTON,DUKE
MISS LAYUP by GULLETT,GRANT13:35BLOCK by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
REBOUND (OFF) by GULLETT,GRANT13:35
MISS (LAYUP) by GULLETT,GRANT13:30
REBOUND (OFF) by BARBER,MALEK13:30
GOOD (Paint) DUNK by BARBER,MALEK13:2244-36H 8
REBOUND (DEF) by COOPER,SHAVANNO12:55MISS 3PTR by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
TURNOVR by COOPER,SHAVANNO12:45
12:45STEAL by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
FOUL by COOPER,SHAVANNO(P2T4)12:45
SUB IN KOONCE,TREY12:45
SUB OUT COOPER,SHAVANNO12:45




Tampa vs. Palm Beach Atlantic
1/21/2017 4:00 p.m. at West Palm Beach, Fla.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Palm Beach AtlanticTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Tampa
12:2644-39H 5GOOD 3PTR by GAMBLE,ANTHONY
12:26ASSIST by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
MISS LAYUP by ZINSER,DAKOTA12:11REBOUND (DEF) by Team
11:4844-42H 2GOOD 3PTR by BIFFLE,MEKHI
MISS 3PTR by ZINSER,DAKOTA11:33REBOUND (DEF) by BIFFLE,MEKHI
REBOUND (DEF) by KOONCE,TREY11:15MISS 3PTR by BIFFLE,MEKHI
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by JOHNSON,MATTHEW11:0446-42H 4
10:5046-45H 1GOOD 3PTR by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
TIMEOUT by Team10:33
For Palm Beach Atlantic:04,11,12,21,2310:33
MISS 3PTR by WARTHEN,BAKARI10:17REBOUND (DEF) by SHELTON,DUKE
09:5846-48V 2GOOD 3PTR by RETTIG,AUSTIN
09:58ASSIST by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
MISS 3PTR by WARTHEN,BAKARI09:47REBOUND (DEF) by Team
09:34MISS (3PTR) by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
09:34REBOUND (OFF) by RETTIG,AUSTIN
09:1446-50V 4GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by SHELTON,DUKE
09:14ASSIST by RETTIG,AUSTIN
09:07FOUL by GAMBLE,ANTHONY(P2T5)
08:53FOUL by IBRAHIM,FREDDY(P1T6)
GOOD 3PTR by MORALES,LUCAS08:5249-50V 1
ASSIST by STONES,MICHAEL08:52
08:3349-52V 3GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by SHELTON,DUKE
08:33ASSIST by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
FOUL by COOPER,SHAVANNO(P3T5)08:33
SUB IN ZINSER,DAKOTA08:33
SUB OUT BARBER,MALEK08:33
08:3349-53V 4GOOD FT SHOT by SHELTON,DUKE
08:18FOUL by GAMBLE,ANTHONY(P2T7)
MISS FT SHOT by MORALES,LUCAS08:18REBOUND (DEF) by SHELTON,DUKE
07:5049-56V 7GOOD 3PTR by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
MISS (LAYUP) by STONES,MICHAEL07:40
REBOUND (OFF) by WARTHEN,BAKARI07:40
TURNOVR by WARTHEN,BAKARI07:40
TIMEOUT by Team07:40
FOUL by MORALES,LUCAS(P4T6)07:32
SUB IN GULLETT,GRANT07:32
SUB OUT MORALES,LUCAS07:32
07:20TURNOVR by BIFFLE,MEKHI
SUB IN BARBER,MALEK07:20
SUB OUT COOPER,SHAVANNO07:20
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by WARTHEN,BAKARI06:5751-56V 5
ASSIST by BARBER,MALEK06:57
REBOUND (DEF) by GULLETT,GRANT06:27MISS JUMPER by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
MISS (3PTR) by ZINSER,DAKOTA06:22
REBOUND (OFF) by BARBER,MALEK06:22
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by BARBER,MALEK06:1653-56V 3
FOUL by ZINSER,DAKOTA(P2T7)05:59
05:59MISS (FT) by SHELTON,DUKE
05:59REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by WARTHEN,BAKARI05:59MISS FT SHOT by SHELTON,DUKE
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by GULLETT,GRANT05:4355-56V 1
FOUL by GULLETT,GRANT(P3T8)05:28
SUB IN COOPER,SHAVANNO05:28
SUB OUT WARTHEN,BAKARI05:28
05:2855-57V 2GOOD FT SHOT by SHELTON,DUKE
05:2855-58V 3GOOD FT SHOT by SHELTON,DUKE
MISS 3PTR by BARBER,MALEK05:09REBOUND (DEF) by RETTIG,AUSTIN
04:53TURNOVR by SHELTON,DUKE
SUB IN WARTHEN,BAKARI04:53
SUB OUT COOPER,SHAVANNO04:53
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by ZINSER,DAKOTA04:3857-58V 1
REBOUND (DEF) by BARBER,MALEK04:11MISS LAYUP by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
04:06FOUL by RETTIG,AUSTIN(P4T8)
MISS (FT) by STONES,MICHAEL04:06
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team04:06
MISS FT SHOT by STONES,MICHAEL04:06REBOUND (DEF) by GAMBLE,ANTHONY
03:50MISS (3PTR) by GAMBLE,ANTHONY
03:50REBOUND (OFF) by Team
TIMEOUT by Team03:47
REBOUND (DEF) by BARBER,MALEK03:21MISS 3PTR by RETTIG,AUSTIN




Tampa vs. Palm Beach Atlantic
1/21/2017 4:00 p.m. at West Palm Beach, Fla.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: Palm Beach AtlanticTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Tampa
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by WARTHEN,BAKARI02:5859-58H 1
02:3159-60V 1GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by RETTIG,AUSTIN
MISS (LAYUP) by WARTHEN,BAKARI02:12
REBOUND (OFF) by GULLETT,GRANT02:12
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by GULLETT,GRANT02:1261-60H 1
02:11FOUL by SHELTON,DUKE(P1T9)
MISS (FT) by GULLETT,GRANT02:11
02:11REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
02:06TIMEOUT by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by WARTHEN,BAKARI01:52MISS 3PTR by RETTIG,AUSTIN
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by WARTHEN,BAKARI01:3763-60H 3
REBOUND (DEF) by ZINSER,DAKOTA01:17MISS 3PTR by IBRAHIM,FREDDY
00:56FOUL by IBRAHIM,FREDDY(P1T10)
GOOD FT SHOT by ZINSER,DAKOTA00:5664-60H 4
SUB IN MORALES,LUCAS00:56
SUB OUT STONES,MICHAEL00:56
GOOD FT SHOT by ZINSER,DAKOTA00:5665-60H 5
00:46TURNOVR by SHELTON,DUKE
For Palm Beach Atlantic:03,04,12,25,3300:46
00:44FOUL by IBRAHIM,FREDDY(P1T11)
GOOD FT SHOT by JOHNSON,MATTHEW00:4466-60H 6
SUB IN GULLETT,GRANT00:44
SUB OUT KOSTIC,MILOS00:44
00:44SUB IN MORENO,ALBERTO
00:44SUB OUT IBRAHIM,FREDDY
GOOD FT SHOT by JOHNSON,MATTHEW00:4467-60H 7
SUB IN BARBER,MALEK00:44
SUB OUT JOHNSON,MATTHEW00:44
REBOUND (DEF) by WARTHEN,BAKARI00:34MISS 3PTR by BIFFLE,MEKHI
00:32FOUL by RETTIG,AUSTIN(P4T12)
GOOD FT SHOT by WARTHEN,BAKARI00:3268-60H 8
GOOD FT SHOT by WARTHEN,BAKARI00:3269-60H 9
00:28TURNOVR by MORENO,ALBERTO
STEAL by GULLETT,GRANT00:27
GOOD FT SHOT by GULLETT,GRANT00:2770-60H 10
MISS (FT) by GULLETT,GRANT00:27
REBOUND (OFF) by BARBER,MALEK00:27
MISS (DUNK) by WARTHEN,BAKARI00:21
REBOUND (OFF) by GULLETT,GRANT00:21
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by GULLETT,GRANT00:1672-60H 12
FOUL by ZINSER,DAKOTA(P3T9)00:14
00:1472-61H 11GOOD FT SHOT by RETTIG,AUSTIN
SUB IN JOHNSON,MATTHEW00:14
SUB OUT BARBER,MALEK00:14
00:1472-62H 10GOOD FT SHOT by RETTIG,AUSTIN
SUB IN KOSTIC,MILOS00:14
SUB OUT GULLETT,GRANT00:14
00:00
Tampa 62, Palm Beach Atlantic 72
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
8
24
3
13
2
8
0
4
13
8
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 4
Tampa
Palm Beach Atlantic
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Tampa vs. Palm Beach Atlantic
1/21/2017 4:00 p.m. at West Palm Beach, Fla.
Tampa (13-6, 6-4)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
02Duke Shelton*1-30-03-422415010020
05Alberto Moreno*0-30-12-20002211109
11Marcel Robinson*3-70-20-002206020018
13Mekhi Biffle*0-50-10-012310010016
23Austin Rettig*2-61-32-200007010020
00Freddy Ibrahim1-10-00-001102110315
21Anthony Gamble0-10-10-00000000002
TEAM123
Totals7-261-87-849134222713100
FG %1st Half: 7-2626.9%2nd Half: 12-2646.2%
3FG %1st Half: 1-812.5%2nd Half: 8-1844.4%
FT %1st Half: 7-887.5%2nd Half: 8-1361.5%
Palm Beach Atlantic (8-9, 4-6)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
21Malek BarberF2-50-00-030314310317
24Grant GullettF2-20-00-000024100013
11Michael StonesG2-20-00-00112401006
12Bakari WarthenG3-71-30-202217121016
04Lucas MoralesF/C0-10-10-005520021113
03Matthew Johnson0-00-00-00110011017
20Trey Koonce0-10-10-00000000003
23Shavanno Cooper0-10-10-002210010012
25Dakota Zinser7-75-50-0033119000011
33Milos Kostic0-30-20-00000000002
TEAM213
Totals16-296-130-25152010386825100
FG %1st Half: 16-2955.2%2nd Half: 13-3043.3%
3FG %1st Half: 6-1346.2%2nd Half: 1-714.3%
FT %1st Half: 0-20.0%2nd Half: 7-1450.0%
Officials: Tyrone Archie, Kennith Johnson, Aaron Chambliss
Technical Fouls: Tampa-None. Palm Beach Atlantic-None.
Rubin Arena, West Palm Beach, Fla. Attendance: 167
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
UT101002
Tampa224062
PBA2066019
Palm Beach Atlantic383472
Last FG - UT 1st-00:25,PBA 1st-01:14.Score Tied - 1 times
Largest lead - UT by 2 1st-19:39, PBA by 22 1st-05:00Lead Changed - 1 times
UT led for 07:52. PBA led for 30:52. Game was tied for 01:16.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Tampa vs. Palm Beach Atlantic
1/21/2017 4:00 p.m. at West Palm Beach, Fla.
Tampa (13-6, 6-4)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
02Duke Shelton*3-30-05-9156211040020
05Alberto Moreno*0-00-00-00001021003
11Marcel Robinson*0-10-00-00110000002
13Mekhi Biffle*2-52-50-001116010020
23Austin Rettig*3-62-42-2224310201020
00Freddy Ibrahim2-82-60-002236311117
21Anthony Gamble2-32-31-201127000118
TEAM224
Totals12-268-188-135141912407722100
FG %1st Half: 7-2626.9%2nd Half: 12-2646.2%
3FG %1st Half: 1-812.5%2nd Half: 8-1844.4%
FT %1st Half: 7-887.5%2nd Half: 8-1361.5%
Palm Beach Atlantic (8-9, 4-6)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
21Malek BarberF3-50-10-032506200018
24Grant GullettF4-60-01-331419000115
11Michael StonesG0-20-00-200010100012
12Bakari WarthenG3-70-22-413418020015
04Lucas MoralesF/C1-31-20-10222300019
03Matthew Johnson1-10-02-20000400004
20Trey Koonce0-00-00-00110000002
23Shavanno Cooper0-00-00-00222002008
25Dakota Zinser1-60-22-201124000017
33Milos Kostic0-00-00-00000000000+
TEAM
Totals13-301-77-14712199343402100
FG %1st Half: 16-2955.2%2nd Half: 13-3043.3%
3FG %1st Half: 6-1346.2%2nd Half: 1-714.3%
FT %1st Half: 0-20.0%2nd Half: 7-1450.0%
Officials: Tyrone Archie, Kennith Johnson, Aaron Chambliss
Technical Fouls: Tampa-None. Palm Beach Atlantic-None.
Rubin Arena, West Palm Beach, Fla. Attendance: 167
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
UT832013
Tampa224062
PBA2413848
Palm Beach Atlantic383472
Last FG - UT 2nd-02:31,PBA 2nd-00:16.Score Tied - 0 times
Largest lead - UT by 7 2nd-07:50, PBA by 14 2nd-19:26Lead Changed - 4 times
UT led for 07:52. PBA led for 30:52. Game was tied for 01:16.
Newspaper Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Tampa vs. Palm Beach Atlantic
1/21/2017 4:00 p.m. at West Palm Beach, Fla.
Palm Beach Atlantic 72, Tampa 62
Tampa (13-6, 6-4)
Austin Rettig 5-12 4-4 17; Duke Shelton 4-6 8-13 16; Freddy Ibrahim 3-9 0-0 8; Anthony Gamble 2-4 1-2 7; Mekhi Biffle 2-10 0-0 6; Marcel Robinson 3-8 0-0 6; Alberto Moreno 0-3 2-2 2;
Totals 19-52 15-21 62.
Palm Beach Atlantic (8-9, 4-6)
Dakota Zinser 8-13 2-2 23; Bakari Warthen 6-14 2-6 15; Grant Gullett 6-8 1-3 13; Malek Barber 5-10 0-0 10; Michael Stones 2-4 0-2 4; Matthew Johnson 1-1 2-2 4; Lucas Morales 1-4 0-1 3; Shavanno Cooper 0-1 0-0 0; Milos Kostic 0-3 0-0 0; Trey Koonce 0-1 0-0 0;
Totals 29-59 7-16 72.
3 point goals -- Tampa 9-26 (Austin Rettig 3-7; Mekhi Biffle 2-6; Freddy Ibrahim 2-6; Anthony Gamble 2-4; Alberto Moreno 0-1; Marcel Robinson 0-2;), Palm Beach Atlantic 7-20 (Dakota Zinser 5-7; Lucas Morales 1-3; Bakari Warthen 1-5; Malek Barber 0-1; Shavanno Cooper 0-1; Milos Kostic 0-2; Trey Koonce 0-1;). Fouled out -- Tampa - None, Palm Beach Atlantic - None. Rebounds -- Tampa 32 (Duke Shelton 10), Palm Beach Atlantic 39 (Malek Barber 8). Assists -- Tampa 9 (Freddy Ibrahim 4), Palm Beach Atlantic 9 (Malek Barber 5). Total fouls -- Tampa 16, Palm Beach Atlantic 19. Technical fouls -- Tampa 0, Palm Beach Atlantic 0. A-167
Team1st2ndTotal
Palm Beach Atlantic383472
Tampa224062
Play Analysis
Play Analysis
Palm Beach Atlantic vs. Tampa
1/21/2017 4:00 p.m. at West Palm Beach, Fla.
POINTS OFF TURNOVERS1st2ndTotal
Palm Beach Atlantic61319
Tampa134
POINTS IN PAINT1st2ndTotal
Palm Beach Atlantic202444
Tampa10818
2ND CHANCE POINTS1st2ndTotal
Palm Beach Atlantic6814
Tampa022
FAST BREAK POINTS1st2ndTotal
Palm Beach Atlantic044
Tampa000
BENCH POINTS1st2ndTotal
Palm Beach Atlantic19827
Tampa21315
SCORE TIED BY1st2ndTotal
Palm Beach Atlantic101
Tampa000
LEAD GAINED BY1st2ndTotal
Palm Beach Atlantic123
Tampa022