Recap From the 2017 Athletics Awards Banquet

Written By: TJ Budd, Sports Information Director

Courtesy Ron Hilliard

WEST PALM BEACH, Fla. - The Palm Beach Atlantic University Athletic Department hosted their annual Awards Banquet on Sunday evening for the second straight year at the West Palm Beach Improv. The night celebrated the best and brightest from PBA athletics and served as a culmination to the past year, highlighing both accomplishments on the field and in the classroom. A total of 17 awards were handed out to the student-athletes on the evening.

In addition, the annual Chi Alpha Sigma honors were bestowed on a select group of high academic achievers as new and returning members were inducted into the collegiate society.

In order to be inducted a student-athlete must maintain 3.4 or higher cumulative grade-point average throughout their junior and senior years. New members (juniors) inducted received a pin of recognition while the returning members (seniors) received a chord to wear during graduation recognizing them as a member of Chi Alpha Sigma.

The Sailfish Athletic Department annually hands out 18 awards, one each for a male and female student-athlete in nine different categories.

To view pictures from the event CLICK HERE (Facebook link). Videos can be viewed at the bottom

Below are the nominees and winners of each award.

Athlete of the Year: Awarded to the male and female student-athletes who are considered the top performers at the University.
Winners: Sarah Ragland (Volleyball) and Sean Visconti (Baseball). Finalists: Bakari Warthen (Men's Basketball), Michael O'Sullivan (Men's Soccer), Ayanna Holmes (Women's Basketball), Magnolia West (Softball). Other Nominees: David Liu (Men's Golf).

President’s Award: Awarded to a male and female student-athlete with outstanding academic achievements while contributing to their team’s athletic success.
Winners: Andrew Calderone (Baseball) and Emma Ballantyne (Volleyball). Finalists: Ben Murray (Men's Golf), Malek Barber (Men's Basketball), Alyssa Hearing (Women's Cross Country), Karina White (Women's Soccer). Other Nominees: Dominik Budic (Men's Soccer), Rafael Lenz (Men's Tennis), Tracy Peyton (Women's Golf), Taylor Conti (Women's Tennis), Magnolia West (Softball).

Athletic Director’s Award: Awarded to a male and female student-athlete who has exemplified the Christian values on and off the field of competition along with upholding the academic and athletic standards of the Palm Beach Atlantic University Athletics Department.
Winners: David Paul (Baseball) and Michaela Mignemi (Women's Tennis). Finalists: Jared Skinner (Men's Soccer), Michael Stones (Men's Basketball), Katie Ballantyne (Volleyball), Kayla Knight (Softball). Other Nominees: Pietro de Silva (Men's Tennis).

Clark Boetel Award: Awarded to a male and female student-athlete who represents the University with outstanding attitude, leadership and servant-hood.
Winners: Timo Knull (Men's Soccer) and Bridget Wollrabe (Women's Soccer). Finalists: Bernardo Ferreira (Men's Tennis), Eddie Vicinanza (Baseball), Emily Valentine (Women's Golf), Susie Forbes (Volleyball). Other Nominees: Shavanno Cooper (Men's Basketball), Hayley Betz (Women's Golf), Alyssa Hearing (Women's Cross Country), Kayla Knight (Softball).

Don Harp Award: Awarded to a male and female student-athlete who is a rising senior who has excelled in competition and demonstrated outstanding Christian leadership.
Winners: Dakota Zinser (Men's Basketball) and Amy Schatzmann (Volleyball). Finalists: David Paul (Baseball), Zac Sitler (Men's Soccer), Michaela Mignemi (Women's Tennis), Ashton Adkins (Softball). Other Nominees: David Liu (Men's Tennis).

Gary Carter Award: Awarded to a male and female student-athlete that has a love and respect for the game, plays with enthusiasm and heart and is a good role model on and off the field or court. Must have credible statistics.
Winners: Grant Gullett (Men's Basketball) and Ally Rohn (Volleyball). Finalists: Juan Pablo Puelma (Men's Soccer), Jake Summey (Baseball), Hannah Grim (Women's Basketball), Magnolia West (Softball). Other Nominees: David Liu (Men's Golf).

Newcomer of the Year: Awarded to a male and female student-athlete who performs at a high-level and makes a sizeable impact for their team as a first-year player.
Winners: Elliott Barker (Men's Soccer), Cami Rickenbach (Women's Cross Country) and Magnolia West (Softball). Finalists: Evan Dougherty (Baseball), Grant Gullett (Men's Basketball), Molly Burkhardt (Volleyball). Other Nominees: Philipp Hoffmann (Men's Tennis), Kianna Magner (Women's Soccer), Romina Bolagay (Women's Tennis), Jane Svilberg (Women's Basketball).

Strength and Conditioning Award: Given to a male and female student-athlete who increases or improves their physical fitness through a high commitment level and hard work.
Winners: Jake Summey (Baseball) and Kayla Knight (Softball).

Workship Award: Given to the male and female student-athlete with the most Workship hours each year.
Winners: Marcos Perez (Baseball) and Tracy Peyton (Women's Golf).

Chi Alpha Sigma:

Returning Members:
Shelby Wood (Softball)
Kayla Knight (Softball)
Brianna Skipper (Softball)
Karina White (Women's Soccer)
Bridget Wollrabe (Women's Soccer)
Alyssa Hearing (Women's Soccer)
Emma Ballantyne (Volleyball)
Katie Ballantyne (Volleyball)
Maja Jovic (Women's Tennis)
Michael O'Sullivan (Men's Soccer)
Benjarong Murray (Men's Golf)

Karina White was also Medallion winner with the highest cummulative GPA in the graduating class.

New inductees for 2017:
Kyle Polaski (Baseball)
David Paul (Baseball)
Eddie Vicinanza (Baseball)
Kevin Fry (Baseball)
Sean Boyle (Men's Golf)
Dominik Budic (Men's Soccer)
Callum Chapman-Page (Men's Soccer)
Hannah Grim (Women's Basketball)
Michelle Turner (Women's Golf)
Stephanie D'Cruz (Women's Soccer)
Michaela Mignemi (Women's Tennis)
Lauren Alberti (Volleyball)
Abby Palkert (Volleyball)
Sarah Ragland (Volleyball)
Amy Schatzmann (Volleyball)

Banquet Videos

Printable VersionOpen As Word Bookmark and Share
Palm Beach Atlantic UniversitySunshine State ConferenceNCAA Division IIATHLETICSITE.COM Partner