Jermaine Metz Named to the Daktronics All-Region Second-Team

Written by: Michael Brown, Assistant A.D. for External Operations

WEST PALM BEACH, Fla.- Junior Jermaine Metz joined a growing list of Palm Beach Atlantic men’s soccer players to earn postseason accolades as he was named on Monday evening to the Daktronics All-Region second-team. Metz is completing his first season with the Sailfish after transferring from Belhaven (Miss.) University.

The Daktronics All-Region team is voted on by the region’s Sports Information Directors and includes players from teams within the region’s conferences.

A native of Manchester, England, Metz plays a valuable role on the ‘Fish as an electric wing player who has the ability to outrun the defense.

Through 19 matches Metz is tied for the team lead with five goals and has also contributed four assists for a total of 14 points. He also has one game-winning goal on the season while playing 1,420 minutes so far this season.

Lynn University’s Chris Hellman earned the Daktronics South Region Player of the Year honors after scoring 24 goals including 10 game-winning goals.

2014 Daktronics All-South Region Men’s Soccer


First Team
GK – Manuel Schoenhuber, Saint Leo
D - Jason Sangha, Lynn University
D - Javier Mochon, Lynn University
D - John Imwalle, Alabama-Huntsville
D - Franck Bayebanen, Saint Leo
M – Thibault Charmey, West Alabama
M – Bafou Sanogo, Saint Leo
M – Nico Gercke, Barry University
M – Tosan Popo, Rollins College
F – Chris Hellmann, Lynn University
F – Jose Ferraz, Christian Brothers
F – Nicolas Mortensen, Lynn University
F – Adin Kavara, Florida Institute of Technology

Daktronics South Region Player of the Year: Chris Hellmann, Lynn University

Second Team
GK – Britton McGuire, Christian Brothers
D – Andrew Forrest, Christian Brothers
D – Sam Sawyer, Florida Institute of Technology
D – Alex Brown, West Alabama
D – Sean Rutter, Christian Brothers
D - Soren Yuhaschek, West Florida
M – Rob Crowley, Rollins College
M – Josh Thomas, Florida Institute of Technology
M – Florent Girardin, Alabama-Huntsville
M – Leo De Smedt, Alabama-Huntsville
M – Evan Beutler, West Alabama
M – Jermaine Metz, Palm Beach Atlantic
F – Kyle Simmons, Alabama-Huntsville
F – Anthony Benitez, Alabama-Huntsville
F – Drake Hillman, Florida Institute of Technology
F – Maximilan Schulze-Geisthovel, Saint Leo

SSC Selections – 15 (10 first team)
GSC Selections – 13 (3 first team)
Independent – 1

Printable VersionOpen As Word Bookmark and Share
Palm Beach Atlantic UniversitySunshine State ConferenceNCAA Division IIATHLETICSITE.COM Partner