Kovacs and Buchko Named to Daktronics All-Region Second Team

Written by: Michael Brown, Assistant A.D. for Communications

Joel Buchko (Left) and Nic Kovacs (Right) Were Each Named to the Daktronics All-Region Second Team Following Their Outstanding Senior Campaigns.Joel Buchko (Left) and Nic Kovacs (Right) Were Each Named to the Daktronics All-Region Second Team Following Their Outstanding Senior Campaigns.

WEST PALM BEACH, Fla.- The Palm Beach Atlantic baseball team had two of its players named to the Daktronics All-Region second-team that was released on Thursday afternoon. Senior pitcher Nic Kovacs and junior catcher Joel Buchko each earned the honor for their respective positions for the first time in their Sailfish careers.

Kovacs closed out his two-year PBA career with an outstanding senior campaign by leading the pitching staff in nearly every statistical category. The Clermont, Fla. native finished the 2013 season with a 7-5 record and an outstanding 1.98 earned-run average.

A Lake Sumter Community College transfer before last season, Kovacs proved especially efficient during his career including this season where he walked only 11 batters in 104.2 innings while striking out 62 batters.

Buchko took over the starting catching duties in 2013 and responded with a big year with the bat and with the glove. The Lancaster, Pa. native led the team with a .367 batting average while clubbing four homeruns and collecting 32 runs batted in.

He finished with 61 total hits including a team-best 15 doubles while adding in 26 walks and a .530 slugging percentage.

The Sailfish finished the season with a 28-23 record which is the most single-season victories in the NCAA-era for the Sailfish baseball team.


Daktronics BASEBALL ALL-SOUTH REGION

FIRST TEAM
C – Austin Allen, Florida Tech
1B – Jason Matusik, Lynn
2B – Adrian English, Barry
SS – Jacob Tillotson, Tampa
3B – Tyler Aldridge, Delta State
OF – Chandler Brock, Alabama-Huntsville
OF – Michael Danner, Tampa
OF – Taed Moses, Saint Leo
DH – Dylan Boston, North Alabama
UT (Non-Pitcher) – Tyler Kellmann, Barry
SP - Josh Branstetter, Delta State
SP – Michael Manley, Delta State
SP – Jamie Sexton, West Georgia
SP – Jake Stephens, West Florida
RP – Mike Adams, Tampa
UT (Pitcher) – Ben Bridges, West Florida

SECOND TEAM
C – Joel Buchko, PBA
C – Carlos Leal, Delta State
1B – Josh Cyr, North Alabama
2B – Kaleb Barlow, West Florida
SS – Carlos Asuaje, Nova Southeastern
3B – Vincent Kortbawi, Alabama-Huntsville
OF – Jordan Chovanec, Delta State
OF – Drew Prichard, West Florida
OF – Jake Ward, North Alabama
DH – Ben Kingsley, Delta State
UT (Non-Pitcher) – Lydell Moseby, Benedict
SP – Andrew Busby, Alabama-Huntsville
SP – Joseph Falletta, Stillman
SP – Nic Kovacs, PBA
SP – Chase Medley, North Alabama
SP – Calvin Rayburn, Barry
SP – Jed Vandernaald, Lynn
RP – James Mannara, Florida Tech
UT (Pitcher) – Fernando Tanaka, Stillman


SOUTH REGION PITCHER OF THE YEAR – Jake Stephens, West Florida
SOUTH REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Chandler Brock, Alabama-Huntsville

Printable VersionOpen As Word Bookmark and Share
Palm Beach Atlantic UniversitySunshine State ConferenceNCAA Division IIATHLETICSITE.COM Partner